Skin Care Glossary

Anhydroxylitol: A form of natural sugar alcohol derived from fruits and vegetables: A very potent skin moisturizer

Arachidyl Alcohol: Fatty alcohol derived from Peanut oil: An emollient

Arachidyl Glucoside: Glucose fraction obtained from the fermentation and distillation of peanut oil: An emollient

Arbutin: An extract from Bearberries: Skin whitener

Argan Oil: Argan oil is loaded with essential fatty acids like linoleic acid, which is the precursor of Vitamin E. It is a natural antioxidant and can stimulate intracellular oxygenation. This helps neutralize the free radicals and protects the soft tissue: Anti Aging/Antioxidant

Behenyl Alcohol: Fatty alcohol derived from the Ben-oil-tree seeds, Peanut and canola oil: An emollient

Borage oil: A certified organic oil. It has one of the highest amounts of gamma-linolenic acid, GLA Omega 6: A strong anti oxidant, anti inflamatory and emollient

Butylene Glycol: The product of the fermentation of sugars: A solvent, humectants

Butyrospermum Parkii: Shea butter: Emollient

Calcium Gluconate: A natural form of water soluble Calcium: A skin regenerator/nutrient

Calendula Officinalis: Marigold extract: Anti-inflammatory, Anti oxidant

Capryloyl Glycine: A natural form of the essential amino acid Glycine: A skin regenerator/nutrient

Capryloylhydroxamic Acid: Extracted from grain alcohol: Used as a natural anti oxidant

Caprylyl Glycol: Extracted from grain alcohol: Used as a natural anti oxidant

Carica Papaya Fruit Extract: Extract from Papaya: Exfoliation, Desquamation, removes / solubilize dead cells

Cassia Angustifolia: Extract from the Cassia/Senna seeds: Moisturizer (Botanical replacement for Hyaluronic acid)

Chenopodium Quinoa Seed Extract: Is an extract from a Peruvian Cereal: A vaso dilatators

Cinnamomum Zeylanicum bark extract: Cinnamon extract. A skin nutrient/regenerator

Coco-Caprylate: A derivative / extracted from coconut oil: An emollient

Cocoyl Alanine: Natural form of the amino acid Alanine: A skin nutrient/regenerator

Dioscorea Villosa Root Extract: Wild Yam root extract: Skin regenerator natural Progesterone

DMDM hydantoin: Organic chemical used as: Bactericide, Antiseptic and Antibacterial

Escin: Extracted from horse chestnut: Vasoconstrictor, anti-inflammatory

Evening primrose oil: A certified organic oil. It has one of the highest amounts of gamma-linolenic acid GLA Omega 6: A strong anti oxidant, anti inflammatory and emollient

Farnesyl: Botanical extract from Acacia also known as Needles brush: Disinfectant, anti inflammatory

Flax seed oil: A certified organic oil. It has one of the highest amounts of alpha-linolenic acid ALA (Omega 3): A strong anti oxidant and emollient. Flax seed is believed to provide benefits for arthritis and lupus patients by reducing inflammation.

Fumaria Officinalis Extract: Botanical extract of the entire plant: Anti inflammatory

Fumaric Acid: Acid extracted from the Fumaria Officinalis plant : Anti inflammatory

Ginseng: Panax Ginseng is an adaptogen. Adaptogen describe any substance that increases the nonspecific resistance of an organism to physical, chemical, and biological stress. In other words, ginseng balances and normalizes your skin functions under a variety of stressful conditions. We use Chinese and American Ginseng Berries and Roots: Skin Tonic

Glycerin: Derived 100% from Canola oil. An emollient (Beware: not all Glycerin's are natural)

Glycine Soja Sterols: A natural extract from wild soybean: Skin regenerator, emollient

Hydrolysed Sesame Protein: Extracted from Sesame seed A moisture retention active

Hydroquinone: Skin Whitening Danger! Toxic to the skin (not used in The Skin Society Products)

Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate: Organic chemical used as: Bactericide, Antiseptic Antibacterial and anti oxidant

Isononyl Isononanoate: A component extracted from Cotton seeds oil. An emollient

Jojoba oil: Helps promote healing of the skin in many ways. It has antimicrobial properties, which means it actually discourages the growth of some bacterial and fungal microbes that attack the skin. In addition, the chemical composition of jojoba closely resembles that of the skin's natural sebum, so it is easily absorbed and rarely causes allergic reactions, even in the most sensitive individuals.

Lanolin: Lanolin is the natural oil found in sheep's wool, Lanolin is one of the best substances for use on delicate, dry or chapped skin: Emollient/Moisturizer

L-Alanine: A Nonessential amino acid the second largest building block of Protein including collagen

L- Arginine: An Amino acid used mostly to control / raise pH

Lauroyl Proline: It is a natural form of the amino acid Proline extracted from the process of wheat protein. A skin nutrient/regenerator

Lecithin: (also called Phosphatidylcholine) Extracted from soy beans: A component of liposomes

Lemon Fruit Extract: An extract of the entire fruits: Skin nutrient/acidifier anti oxidant/Antibacterial

Magnesium palmitoylglutamate: Magnesium derived from Wheat proteins and Palm fruit extract. A skin regenerator/nutrient

Magnesium aspartate: A natural form of water soluble Magnesium. A skin nutrient

Manganese Gluconate: A natural form of water soluble mineral Manganese: A skin nutrient/regenerator

Malus Domestica Fruit Cell Culture: Live cell culture of the Malus Domestica apple: Skin regenerator

Nymphaea alba flower extract: Water Lilly / Lotus extract: Anti oxidant, Skin whitener, Anti irritant

Oleyl Alcohol: Extracted from palm oil: Emulsifier and emollient

Palmitoyl Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein: Water Soluble Wheat proteins. A skin regenerator/nutrient

Palmitoyl Glycine: It is a natural form of the amino acid Glycine extracted from the process of wheat protein. A skin nutrient/regenerator

Palmitoyl proline: It is a natural form of the amino acid Proline extracted from the process of wheat protein A skin nutrient/regenerator

Parabens: A family of Preservatives, all forms are Toxic Prohibited in some countries (not used in The Skin Society Products)

Phenoxyethanol: Organic chemical used as: Bactericide, Antiseptic and Antibacterial

Pomegranate Oil: Extracted from Pomegranate seeds: This oil is used for its anti cancer properties: Emollient, Anti bacterial

Potassium Aspartate: A natural form of water soluble Potassium: A skin nutrient/regenerator

Polyacrylate: A derivative of Sodium (Salt) Propylene glycol, Oleic acid (from Coconut and Palm oil) and grain alcohol. A thikner

Retinol: Vitamin A

Sarcosine: It is an amino acid extracted from the process of wheat protein. A skin nutrient/regenerator

Polysorbate 20: A derivative of Oleic acid, oleic acid is extracted from Safflower oil Coconut and Palm oil; Used as an emolient

Sodium Cocoyl Amino acids: Natural amino acids extracted from the process of wheat protein. A skin nutrient/regenerator

Sodium Cocoyl apple amino acids: Apple amino acids: Natural solvent, Surfactant, very mild cleanser

Sodium palmitoylsarcosinate: It is an amino acid based emulsifier.

Sodium Palmitoyl Proline: It is an amino acid extracted from the process of wheat protein. A skin nutrient/regenerator

Sodium Phytate: Sodium based mineral extracted from plant (roots)material: Chelating agent

Sorbitan laurate: A form of natural sugar derived from fruits and vegetables: A very potent skin moisturizer

Soy Isoflavones: Extracted from Soy beans: Potent antioxidant

Squalene: Is a natural oil originally obtained for commercial purposes primarily from Shark liver oil or olive and Rice brand oil. Squalene is a natural and vital part of the synthesis of cholesterol, steroid hormones, and vitamin D in the human body. (The Skin Society use only certified organic Olive oil Squalene)

Undecylenoyl glycine: Natural form of the amino acid Glycine: A skin nutrient/regenerator

Undecylenoyl phenylalanine: Natural form of the amino acid Phenylalanine: A skin nutrient/regenerator

TEA / Triethanolamine: Used to control / raise pH. Now often replaced by the amino acid L- Arginine

Xylitol: A form of natural sugar alcohol derived from fruits and vegetables: A very potent skin moisturizer

Xylitylglucoside: A form of natural sugar alcohol derived from fruits and vegetables: A very potent skin moisturizer

Zinc gluconate: A natural form of water soluble Zinc. A skin nutrient/regenerator

Zinc oxide: Naturally produced be the oxidation of the metal Zinc: Skin/sun protect ant, Antibacterial


For Your Safety

The Skin Society's natural skin care products are packaged in airless bottles.
Developed for sensitive skin, they are hypoallergenic  and non comedogenic.