|
DICTIONARY OF COSMETICS INGREDIENTS
From The Skin Society natural
anti aging
All our products are 100%
Preservatives free!
After receiving many questions about our ingredient
we decided to bring you this dictionary of cosmetics ingredients as it
apply to The Skin Society natural skin care ingredients
The INCI : (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic
Ingredients) it's a list of millions of chemical ingredients which for
clarity and differentiation required the manufacturer to include the
manufacturing process as a part of the name. For simplicity we use only
the main ingredient from which The Skin Society natural anti aging
ingredients are derived from. This list is by no mean a complete list of
cosmetics ingredients. Some of the same ingredients might be derived
from some other bases than the ones in The Skin Society formulas. Also
some very small quantities of synthetic agent might be used in the
manufacturing process for binding and / or stabilizing the final
product. Only the very minimum of those binding agents are used and we
make certain that they are tested on human and found safe to apply on
your skin. It is our recommendation to you, to investigate every
chemical you use on your skin. The Skin Society do not use animal by
products, parabens or mineral oil and / or derivatives.
ALL OUR OIL AND EXTRACTS ARE CERTIFIED
ORGANIC
Anhydroxylitol:
A form of natural sugar alcohol derived from
fruits and vegetables: A very potent skin moisturizer
Arachidyl Alcohol:
Fatty alcohol derived from Peanut oil: An emollient
Arachidyl Glucoside:
Glucose fraction obtained from the fermentation and distillation of
peanut oil: An emollient
Arbutin:
Extracted from Bearberries: Skin whitener
Behenyl Alcohol:
Fatty alcohol derived from the Ben-oil-tree seeds,
Peanut and canola oil: An emollient
Borage oil:
A certified organic oil. It has one of the
highest amounts of gamma-linolenic acid GLA Omega 6: A strong anti oxidant,
anti inflamatory and emollient
Butylene Glycol:
The product of the fermentation of sugars: A
solvent, humectants
Butyrospermum Parkii:
Shea butter: Emollient
Calcium Gluconate:
A natural form
of water soluble Calcium: A skin
regenerator/nutrient
Calendula Officinalis:
Marigold extract: Anti-inflammatory, Anti oxidant
Capryloyl Glycine:
A natural form of the essential amino acid Glycine:
A skin regenerator/nutrient
Capryloylhydroxamic Acid:
Extracted from grain alcohol: Used as a natural anti oxidant
Caprylyl Glycol: Extracted
from grain alcohol: Used as a natural anti oxidant
Carica Papaya Fruit Extract:
Extract from Papaya: Exfoliation, Desquamation, remove dead
cells
Cassia Angustifolia:
Extract from the Cassia/Senna seeds: Moisturizer (Botanical replacement
for Hyaluronic acid)
Chenopodium Quinoa Seed
Extract: Is an extract from a Peruvian
Cereal: A vaso dilatators
Cinnamomum
Zeylanicum bark extract: Cinnamon extract.
A skin nutrient/regenerator
Coco-Caprylate:
A derivative / extracted from coconut oil:
An emollient
Cocoyl Alanine:
Natural form of the amino acid Alanine: A
skin nutrient/regenerator
Copper gluconate:
A natural form
of water soluble Cooper: A skin regenerator/nutrient
Dioscorea Villosa Root Extract:
Wild Yam root extract: Skin regenerator natural
Progesterone
DMDM hydantoin:
Organic chemical used
as: Bactericide, Antiseptic and
Antibacterial
Escin: Extracted from
horse chestnut: Vasoconstrictor, anti-inflammatory
Farnesyl:
Botanical extract from Acacia also known as
Needles brush: Disinfectant, anti inflamatory
Flax seed oil/span:
A certified organic oil. It has one of the
highest amounts of alpha-linolenic acid ALA (Omega 3): A strong anti oxidant
and emollient
Fumaria Officinalis Extract:
Botanical extract of the entire plant: Anti
inflammatory
Fumaric Acid:
Acid extracted from the Fumaria Officinalis plant
: Anti inflammatory
Glycerin:
Derived 100% from Canola oil. An emollient
(Beware: not all Glycerin's are natural)
Glycine Soja Sterols:
A natural extract from wild soybean: Skin
regenerator, emollient
Hydrolysed Sesame Protein:
Extracted from Sesame seed A moisture
retention active
Hydroquinone:
Skin Whitening Danger! Toxic to the skin (not used in The Skin
Society Products)
Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate:
Organic chemical used
as: Bactericide, Antiseptic Antibacterial
and
anti oxidant
Isononyl Isononanoate:
A component extracted from Cotton
seeds oil. An emollient
L-Alanine: A Nonessential amino acid
the second largest building block of Protein including collagen
Lauroyl Proline:
It is a natural form of the amino acid Proline extracted from the
process of wheat protein. A skin nutrient/regenerator
Lecithin: (also
called Phosphatidylcholine)
Extracted from soy beans: A component
of liposomes
Lemon Fruit Extract:
An extract of the entire fruits: Skin
nutrient/acidifier anti oxidant/Antibacterial
:
Magnesium palmitoylglutamate:
Magnesium derived from Wheat proteins and Palm fruit extract. A skin regenerator/nutrient
Magnesium aspartate:
A natural form
of water soluble Magnesium. A skin nutrient
Manganese Gluconate:
A natural form
of water soluble mineral Manganese: A skin nutrient/regenerator
Malus Domestica Fruit Cell
Culture: Live cell culture of
the Malus Domestica apple: Skin regenerator
Nymphaea alba flower extract:
Water
Lilly / Lotus extract: Anti oxidant, Skin whitener, Anti irritant
Oleyl Alcohol:
Extracted from palm oil: Emulsifier and emollient
Palmitoyl Hydrolyzed Wheat
Protein:
Water Soluble Wheat proteins. A skin regenerator/nutrient
Palmitoyl Glycine:
It is a natural form of the amino acid Glycine extracted from the process of wheat protein. A
skin nutrient/regenerator
Palmitoyl proline:
It is a natural form of the amino acid Proline extracted from the process of wheat protein. A
skin
nutrient/regenerator
Parabens:
Preservatives, all forms are Toxic Prohibited in some countries
(not used in The Skin Society Products)
Phenoxyethanol:
Organic chemical used
as: Bactericide, Antiseptic and
Antibacterial
Pomegranate Oil: Extracted
from Pomegranate seeds: This oil is used for its anti cancer properties:
Emollient, Anti bacterial
Potassium Aspartate:
A natural form
of water soluble Potassium: A skin nutrient/regenerator
Polyacrylate:
A derivative of Sodium (Salt)
Propylene glycol, Oleic acid (from Coconut and Palm oil) and grain
alcohol. A thikner
Polysorbate 20:
A derivative of Oleic acid (from Coconut and Palm
oil) An emollient and emulsifier
Sarcosine:
It is an amino acid extracted from the process of wheat protein. A
skin nutrient/regenerator
Sodium Cocoyl Amino acids:
Natural amino acids extracted from the process of wheat protein. A
skin nutrient/regenerator
Sodium Cocoyl apple amino
acids: Apple amino acids:
Natural solvent, Surfactant, very mild cleanser
Sodium palmitoylsarcosinate:
It is an amino acid based emulsifier.
Sodium Palmitoyl Proline:
It is an amino acid extracted from the process of wheat protein. A
skin nutrient/regenerator
Sodium
Phytate: Sodium based mineral extracted
from plant (roots)material: Chelating agent
Sorbitan laurate:
A
form of natural sugar derived from fruits and vegetables: A
very potent skin moisturizer
Soy Isoflavones: Extracted
from Soy beans: Potent antioxidant
Undecylenoyl glycine:
Natural form of the amino acid Glycine: A
skin nutrient/regenerator
Undecylenoyl phenylalanine:
Natural form of the amino acid Phenylalanine: A
skin nutrient/regenerator
Xylitol:
A form of natural sugar alcohol derived from fruits and vegetables:
A very potent skin moisturizer
Xylitylglucoside
A form of natural sugar alcohol derived from
fruits and vegetables: A very potent skin moisturizer
Zinc gluconate: A natural form
of water soluble Zinc. A skin nutrient/regenerator
Zinc oxide:
Naturally produce be the oxidation of the metal
Zinc: Skin/sun protectant, Antibacterial
we will add every other ingredients please come
often we add /change daily
The Skin Society Manufactures: Natural skin
care, Miracle face lift, Natural anti aging, Natural breast
enlargement, Natural psoriasis treatment, Miracle lift, Anti
cellulite, Sun Block, Sunscreens, Natural breast augmentation, Breast augmentation, Natural
breast enhancement, Anti acne, Natural anti acne treatment, Skin
whitening, Neuropeptides, Blackheads, Whiteheads and Zit removers
along with treatment extender for Botox, Restylane and other
fillers.
|